Address

Euston Road
London
NW1 2BA
United Kingdom

Past Events

LFCCM 2019

10:00am, Sunday 12 May Choral EucharistMusic by Jocelyn Coates, Robert Hanson, Łukasz Urbaniak, Thomas Bell, and Tim Ambler
11:45am, Sunday 12 May Organ RecitalLéon Charles performs a new O Antiphon Sequence by Cecilia McDowall and excerpts from The Everlasting Crown by Judith Bingham.
6:00pm, Sunday 12 May Choral EvensongMusic by Norman Harper, Luke Mather, Nathan James, Kerry Andrew, Philip Moore, Melissa Dunphy, and Phillip Cooke
8:00pm, Monday 13 May Choral Recital by East London Evensong ChoirThe East London Evensong Choir presents a set of new anthems by composer Jonathan Pease. These glittering settings of poetry, psalmody and scripture span the entire church year, from Advent to All Saints.
3:30pm, Wednesday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by Bernard Hughes, Sarah Cattley, Joshua Ballance, Roxanna Panufnik, Deborah Pritchard, and Alex Woolf
1:15pm, Thursday 16 May Choral EucharistMusic by Sarah Rimkus, John Flannery, Gil Donohue, Luke Mather, Thomas Metcalf, Noah Max, John Sturt, and Nicholas O’Neill
8:30pm, Thursday 16 May Night Prayer: Compline RenewedThe Lacock Scholars directed by Greg Skidmore perform Night Prayer, a complete musical setting of the liturgy of compline composed by Ben Rowarth.
5:00pm, Friday 17 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Charles Peebles
5:30pm, Friday 17 May “A Child’s Prayer”: Choral Music by James MacMillanA beautiful programme of sacred works by James MacMillan to celebrate his 60th birthday in 2019.
7:00pm, Saturday 18 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Jonathan Dove
7:30pm, Saturday 18 May “Vast Ocean of Light”: Jonathan Dove at 60: The Epiphoni ConsortThis year’s gala concert celebrates Jonathan Dove’s 60th birthday with a programme of recent choral works, many of which are yet to be recorded. The programme takes its title from Dove’s motet Vast Ocean of Light, a rich and resplendent work that features his signature glistening organ writing.
10:00am, Sunday 19 May Choral EucharistMusic by Simon Brown, Daniel Knaggs, Richard Pantcheff, Kathryn Rose, Bruno Vlahek, and Gail Randall
6:00pm, Sunday 19 May Choral EvensongMusic by Nicholas O’Neill, Anthony Esland, Alison Willis, Alastair Borthwick, Justine Koontz, and Simon Hancock
6:00pm, Sunday 24 November Choral EvensongMusic by Bernard Hughes, Sarah Cattley, Joshua Ballance, Antony Pitts, and William Cole
6:00pm, Tuesday 3 December Choral EvensongMusic by Robin Walker, Cecilia McDowall, Philip Moore, Roxanna Panufnik, and Anthony Powers

LFCCM 2018

7:00pm, Saturday 12 May Pre-concert TalkA talk before the Festival’s opening concert, given by Diana Burrell and Gregory Rose.
7:30pm, Saturday 12 May Diana and Gregory at 70Opening concert by The LFCCM Festival Singers, with music by Diana Burrell and Gregory Rose
10:00am, Sunday 13 May Choral EucharistMusic by Frank La Rocca, Richard Nye, Jonathan Dove, and Alison Willis
6:00pm, Sunday 13 May Choral EvensongMusic by Christopher Upton, Christopher Hutchings, Tim Ambler, James D’Angelo, Gabriel Jackson, and Mark Bellis
8:30pm, Monday 14 May Night Prayer: Compline RenewedThe Lacock Scholars present the premiere performance of Night Prayer: Compline Renewed by Ben Rowarth
3:30pm, Wednesday 16 May Choral EvensongMusic by Edmund Jolliffe, Miriam Mackie, Phillip Cooke, Judith Bingham and Robin Holloway
1:15pm, Thursday 17 May Organ RecitalDouglas Tang performs a recital showcasing the Festival’s organ commissions as well as recent submissions from Call for Scores, including music by Diana Burrell, Michael Berkeley, Gregory Rose, Alison Willis, Mark Bellis and Robin Holloway
5:00pm, Friday 18 May Pre-concert TalkA talk before the Festival’s Rush Hour Recital, given by John Woolrich and Howard Skempton.
5:30pm, Friday 18 May Setting the SealRush Hour Recital by University College London Chamber Choir, with music by John Woolrich, Howard Skempton and William Walton
7:00pm, Saturday 19 May Pre-concert TalkA talk before the Festival’s Gala Concert, given by Professor Owen Rees and Dr Christopher Batchelor.
7:30pm, Saturday 19 May Loss and LamentationGala Concert performed by The Choir of The Queen’s College, Oxford, with music by David Bednall, Cecilia McDowall, Herbert Howells and John Tavener
10:00am, Sunday 20 May Choral EucharistMusic by Daniel Knaggs, Sebastian Forbes, and Michael Berkeley
6:00pm, Sunday 20 May Choral EvensongMusic by Marco Galvani, Robert Hanson, Philip Moore, Ian Gilbert Coleman, and Diana Burrell

LFCCM 2017

10:00am, Sunday 7 May Choral EucharistMusic by Robert Hanson, Philip Moore, Frank La Rocca, and Jenni Pinnock
6:00pm, Sunday 7 May Choral EvensongMusic by Michael Emmerich, Sarah Cattley, Howard Skempton, Jonathan Dove, and Daniel Knaggs
9:00pm, Monday 8 May ComplineMusic by Simon Brown, Anna Lush, Klaus Miehling and Joseph Phibbs
3:30pm, Wednesday 10 May Choral EvensongMusic by David Bednall, William Petter, Cecilia McDowall, William Cole, and Richard Pantcheff
1:15pm, Thursday 11 May Choral EucharistMusic by Michael Wolniakowski, Ian Gilbert Coleman, David Ho-Yi Chan, and Bryan Kelly
5:00pm, Friday 12 May Pre-concert talkA pre-concert talk before the Rush-Hour recital given by The Chamber Choir of University College London
10:30am, Saturday 13 May Hymns Modern and ModernA workshop on contemporary hymnody, led by Christopher Batchelor and the Choir of St Pancras Church, including new hymns from 2017’s Call for Scores, plus other contemporary offerings.
10:00am, Sunday 14 May Choral EucharistMusic by Douglas Pew, Tim Ambler, Michael Wiener, Peter Foster, Gaetano Lorandi, Gabriel Jackson, and Mark Bellis
6:00pm, Sunday 14 May Choral EvensongMusic by Gail Randall, Francis Knights, Francis Grier, Francis Pott, and Randall Svane

LFCCM 2016

6:45pm, Saturday 7 May Pre-concert TalkDr Geoffrey Webber, Director of the Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, talks with Christopher Batchelor and composers John Kenny and Barnaby Brown ahead of tonight’s opening concert
7:30pm, Saturday 7 May “Music for the Lost Palace of Westminster”: The Choir of Gonville & Caius College, CambridgeNew music for ancient instruments, with works by Nicholas Ludford, Thomas Preston, John Sheppard, James MacMillan, John Kenny, Barnaby Brown, Stephen Bick and Francis Grier
10:00am, Sunday 8 May Choral EucharistMusic by Łukasz Urbaniak, Helen Roe, and Cecilia McDowall
6:00pm, Sunday 8 May Choral EvensongMusic by Mark Bellis, Gail Randall, Gregory Rose, Brian Inglis, and Nicholas O’Neill
9:00pm, Monday 9 May ComplineMusic by Simon Brown, David Bednall, Toby Young, and David Buckley
3:30pm, Wednesday 11 May Choral EvensongMusic by Francis Grier, Sebastian Forbes, Cecilia McDowall, Peter Foggitt, and Daniel Knaggs
1:15pm, Thursday 12 May Choral EucharistMusic by Geoffrey Lester, Frank La Rocca, Gabriel Jackson, and Jonathan Ostlund
5:30pm, Friday 13 May Pre-concert TalkCharles Peebles gives a short introduction to the music in this afternoon’s “Rush Hour” recital
5:45pm, Friday 13 May Chamber Choir of University College, LondonMusic by Peter Maxwell Davies, John Tavener, and Hugh Wood
10:00am, Saturday 14 May Hymnody WorkshopChristopher Batchelor and The Revd Gordon Giles lead this workshop on new hymns for the church, including submissions from this year’s Call for Scores, with the choir of St Pancras Church
7:00pm, Saturday 14 May Pre-concert TalkAn introduction to the music in tonight’s Gala Concert
7:30pm, Saturday 14 May Gala ConcertMousai performs music by James MacMillan, Judith Bingham, Matthew Martin, Philip Moore, Neil Cox and Francis Pott
10:00am, Sunday 15 May Choral EucharistMusic by Kathryn Rose, Richard Pantcheff, David Truslove, and Julian Hodgson
6:00pm, Sunday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by William Petter, Jonathan Dove, Gareth Wilson, and Oliver Morrell

LFCCM 2015

6:45pm, Saturday 9 May Pre-concert TalkTim Reader, Conductor of the Epiphoni Consort and composers David Bednall and Alexander Campkin talk to Christopher Batchelor ahead of tonight’s Opening Concert
7:30pm, Saturday 9 May Opening ConcertThe Epiphoni Consort opens 2015’s Festival with an inspiring mix of contemporary choral works inspired by the Song of Songs. Music by Nico Muhly, Gabriel Jackson, Howard Skempton, Robert Walker, Francis Grier, Carl Rütti, and Alexander Campkin
10:00am, Sunday 10 May Choral EucharistMusic by David Truslove, Peter Foggitt, Cecilia McDowall, and Nicholas O’Neill
6:00pm, Sunday 10 May Choral EvensongMusic by Andrew-John Bethke, Kerry Yong, Jonathan Dove, William Petter, and Robert Hanson
9:00pm, Monday 11 May ComplineMusic by Paul Ayres, Simon Brown, Oliver Morrell, Roxanna Panufnik, and David Buckley
3:30pm, Wednesday 13 May Choral EvensongMusic by Richard Pantcheff, Paul Burke, Toby Young, Kerry Andrew, and Gregory Rose
1:15pm, Thursday 14 May Choral EucharistMusic by Richard Arundel, Daniel Knaggs, Tim Ambler, and Ron Hannah
2:45pm, Thursday 14 May Hymnody WorkshopHymnody is the musical backbone of Christian worship. What makes a good hymn? Is it the text or the tune or a combination of both? Christopher Batchelor and The Revd Gordon Giles workshop and sing hymns,including submissions from the 2015 Festival’s Call for scores, with the choir of St Pancras Church.
12:45am, Friday 15 May Pre-concert TalkPeter Foggitt chats to Christopher Batchelor about the music in today’s lunchtime recital
1:15pm, Friday 15 May Lunchtime RecitalWilliam Petter and Peter Foggitt perform a lunchtime recital of sacred music for solo tenor and piano, including works by Paul Ayres, Martin Eastwood, Peter Foggitt and John Ireland
5:30pm, Friday 15 May Rush Hour ConcertUCL Chamber Choir performs works by James Macmillan and Sally Beamish
6:45pm, Saturday 16 May Pre-Concert TalkAn introduction to the the programme performed by The Marian Consort in tonight’s Gala Concert
7:30pm, Saturday 16 May Gala ConcertThe Marian Consort presents a programme of contemporary works influenced by composers of the Renaissance, including music by Gabriel Jackson, Lennox Berkeley, Cecilia McDowall, and the London premiere of Emily Levy’s “In paradisum” for consort, chamber choir and children’s choir, written especially for The Marian Consort and juxtaposing texts from the Latin Requiem Mass with poetry by Andre Dubus on themes of loss, hope, and consolation
10:00am, Sunday 17 May Choral EucharistMusic by Francis Pott, Sebastian Forbes, and Janet Wheeler
6:00pm, Sunday 17 May Choral EvensongMusic by Jonathan Dove, Gareth Wilson, Michael Finnissy, Francis Grier, and Cecilia McDowall

LFCCM 2014

7:30pm, Saturday 10 May Opening Night ConcertThe Choir of Royal Holloway, renowned for their performances of contemporary Baltic music, turn their attention to America for a programme of music which explores rich, colourful choral textures. As well as pieces from the ever-popular Eric Whitacre and Morten Lauridsen, the choir will introduce recent works from Carson Cooman, Stephen Paulus and René Clausen, including the world premiere of Clausen’s setting of The Lord’s Prayer (Pater Noster).
10:00am, Sunday 11 May Choral EucharistMusic by Ian Gilbert Coleman, Tim Ambler, Cecilia McDowall, and Daniel Knaggs
6:00pm, Sunday 11 May Choral EvensongMusic by Oliver Glynn, Cecilia McDowall, John Casken, Arlene Sierra, and Jonathan Dove
9:00pm, Monday 12 May ComplineMusic by Christopher Batchelor, Simon Brown, Philip Moore, and Alun Grafton
3:30pm, Wednesday 14 May Choral EvensongMusic by Antony Pitts, Léon Charles, Roxanna Panufnik, Alexander Campkin, and Phillip Cooke
1:15pm, Thursday 15 May Choral EucharistMusic by Alexander Blustin, Bruno Vlahek, and Jonathan Dove
5:30pm, Friday 16 May ConcertA concert of music by Peter Maxwell Davies, in celebration of his 80th birthday
7:00pm, Saturday 17 May Pre-concert talkGavin Bryars in conversation about his music, and tonight’s programme
7:30pm, Saturday 17 May Festival Gala ConcertA concert of music by Gavin Bryars
10:00am, Sunday 18 May Choral EucharistMusic by Paul Burke, Peter Maxwell Davies, Frank La Rocca, and Cecilia McDowall
6:00pm, Sunday 18 May Choral EvensongMusic by Toby Young, Francis Pott, Robert Hanson, Daniel Knaggs, and Thomas Hyde

LFCCM 2013

7:00pm, Saturday 11 May Pre-Concert TalkPhilip Moore talks about his music prior to the concert by Vox Turturis
7:30pm, Saturday 11 May Philip Moore at 70Vox Turturis directed by Andrew Gant presents this celebration of the music of Philip Moore, interspersed with music by other composers associated with York Minster.
10:00am, Sunday 12 May Choral EucharistMusic by Ben Parry, Nikolas Labrinakos, Christopher Gower, and Antony le Fleming
6:00pm, Sunday 12 May Choral EvensongMusic by Oscar Ridout, Paul Burke, Alan Gibbs, Miriam Mackie, and Gabriel Jackson
9:00pm, Monday 13 May ComplineMusic by Simon Brown, Joseph Phibbs, Łukasz Urbaniak, Richard Arundel, and Toby Young
3:30pm, Wednesday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by Gordon Crosse, Ronald Corp, Philip Moore, Diana Burrell, and Ed Hughes
12:45pm, Friday 17 May Pre-Concert TalkCecilia McDowall talks about music for Pentecost prior to the Ancient & Modern concert
1:15pm, Friday 17 May “Ancient & Modern”: Lunchtime ConcertA concert of Renaissance and Contemporary Music for Pentecost
5:15pm, Friday 17 May Pre-Concert TalkRobin Holloway talks about his music prior to the recital by University College London Chamber Choir
5:45pm, Friday 17 May The Choral Music of Robin HollowayUniversity College London Chamber Choir presents this recital of choral music by Robin Holloway
10:00am, Sunday 19 May Choral EucharistMusic by Thomas Hewitt Jones, Cecilia McDowall, Richard Pantcheff, and Ed Hughes
6:00pm, Sunday 19 May Choral EvensongMusic by John Eady, Tim Ambler, Joseph Phibbs, Ed McCauley, and Daniel Knaggs

LFCCM 2012

7:00pm, Saturday 12 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Andrew Gant and Paul Spicer
7:30pm, Saturday 12 May Opening ConcertPerformed by Sonos Chamber Choir, directed by Andrew Gant. A programme of music by Andrew Gant and Paul Spicer.
10:00am, Sunday 13 May Choral EucharistMusic by Richard Pantcheff, Alexander Campkin, David Bednall, Paul Burke, Cecilia McDowall, and Thomas Hyde
6:00pm, Sunday 13 May Choral EvensongMusic by Matthew Martin, Phillip Cooke, Joseph Phibbs, Peter Foggitt, and Francis Jackson
9:00pm, Monday 14 May ComplineMusic by David Bednall, Simon Brown, Antony Pitts, and Paul Ayres
3:30pm, Wednesday 16 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
1:15pm, Thursday 17 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Ascension Day
4:00pm, Thursday 17 May Song RecitalRichard Wilberforce, countertenor, and Léon Charles, organ and piano, perform songs by Graham Ross and Thomas Adès
5:15pm, Friday 18 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Judith Bingham
5:45pm, Friday 18 May Rush Hour RecitalPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles. A celebration of the music of Judith Bingham
6:45pm, Saturday 19 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Roxanna Panufnik and Oliver Condy
7:30pm, Saturday 19 May Gala ConcertPerformed by The Exultate Singers, directed by David Ogden
10:00am, Sunday 20 May Choral EucharistMusic by Neil Cox, Nico Muhly, Margaret Rizza, Alan Kwok, Alexander L’Estrange, and Cecilia McDowall
6:00pm, Sunday 20 May Choral EvensongMusic by Julian Anderson, Daniel Rollison, Ronald Corp, Andrew Gant, Hilary Tann, and Dan Locklair

LFCCM 2011

7:00pm, Saturday 7 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Gabriel Jackson
7:30pm, Saturday 7 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, directed by Graham Ross. Programme includes the Requiem of Gabriel Jackson alongside works by Robin Holloway, Michael Berkeley, Cecilia McDowall, Kerry Andrew, Howard Skempton.
10:00am, Sunday 8 May Choral EucharistMusic by Rachel deVore Fogarty, James MacMillan, Robert Fokkens, John McCabe, and Cecilia McDowall
6:00pm, Sunday 8 May Choral EvensongMusic by David Gorton, Cecilia McDowall, Gregory Rose, Antony Pitts, and Jonathan Dove
9:00pm, Monday 9 May ComplineMusic by Paul Burke, Simon Brown, Geoffrey Burgon, Paul Drayton, and Alberto Colla
4:00pm, Wednesday 11 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
12:45pm, Thursday 12 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Alan Gibbs
1:15pm, Thursday 12 May Lunchtime RequiemMusic by Bayan Northcott, Gabriel Fauré, Timothy Bowlby, Alan Gibbs, and Elizabeth Winters
8:00pm, Thursday 12 May Gala ConcertThe Choral Music of Bob Chilcott, performed by The Elysian Singers, directed by Sam Laughton
5:30pm, Friday 13 May Tea-Time RecitalThe choral music of Jonathan Harvey, performed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles
10:00am, Sunday 15 May Choral EucharistMusic by Gordon Crosse, Lowell Liebermann, Raymond Helble, Łukasz Urbaniak, and Thomas Hyde
6:00pm, Sunday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by Tim Ambler, Phillip Cooke, Nicholas O’Neill, David Caudill, and Diana Burrell

LFCCM 2010

7:30pm, Saturday 8 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Giles Swayne
8:00pm, Saturday 8 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Dmitri Ensemble, directed by Graham Ross
10:00am, Sunday 9 May Choral EucharistMusic by Thierry Escaich, Patric Standford, Gabriel Jackson, and William Mathias
6:00pm, Sunday 9 May Choral EvensongMusic by Robin Walker, Christopher Batchelor, Kerry Andrew, Ned Rorem, and Kenneth Leighton
9:00pm, Monday 10 May ComplineMusic by Thomas Tallis, Paul Ramshaw, Simon Brown, Deirdre Gribbin, and David Buckley
1:15pm, Tuesday 11 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Andrew Zolinsky, piano
4:00pm, Wednesday 12 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
1:15pm, Thursday 13 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Ascension Day
2:30pm, Thursday 13 May Student Composers WorkshopStudent composers from across London work with BASCA-winning composers Elizabeth Winters and Gregory Rose on their new scores.
5:30pm, Thursday 13 May Student Composers ConcertPerformances of works from the afternoon Student Composers Workshop, performed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
1:00pm, Friday 14 May Lunchtime Recital“Ascendit!”: a Lunchtime Recital of music for Ascensiontide, performed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
5:00pm, Friday 14 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Hugh Wood, in conversation with Francis Pott
5:30pm, Friday 14 May Tea-Time RecitalPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles, with Wilson Cheng, violin. A programme of music by Nicholas Maw.
7:30pm, Saturday 15 May Pre-Concert DiscussionPre-Concert Discussion led by Gabriel Jackson
8:00pm, Saturday 15 May Gala ConcertBaltic Discoveries: performed by The Choir of Royal Holloway College, directed by Rupert Gough
10:00am, Sunday 16 May Choral EucharistMusic by Andrew Simpson, Brian Chapple, Elizabeth Winters, and Olivier Messiaen
6:00pm, Sunday 16 May Choral EucharistMusic by Judith Bingham, Cecilia McDowall, Alexander Campkin, Tim Ambler, and Francis Pott

LFCCM 2009

7:15pm, Saturday 9 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Jonathan Harvey
8:00pm, Saturday 9 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Joyful Company of Singers, directed by Peter Broadbent. A Celebration of the Choral Music of Jonathan Harvey.
10:00am, Sunday 10 May Choral EucharistMusic by John Tavener, Gabriel Jackson, Tim Ambler, and Bernard Sanders
6:00pm, Sunday 10 May Choral EvensongMusic by Peter Foggitt, Paul Ayres, Deirdre Gribbin, Francis Pott, and Bert Matter
9:00pm, Monday 11 May ComplineMusic by Thomas Tallis, Paul Ramshaw, Simon Brown, Sebastian Forbes, and Andrew McBirnie
12:30pm, Tuesday 12 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by John McCabe in conversation with Francis Pott
1:15pm, Tuesday 12 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by John McCabe. A celebration of the music of John McCabe at 70: the composer performs a selection of his own works for piano.
5:30pm, Tuesday 12 May Contemporary Dance and Composition EventThe Primrose Piano Quartet and dancers from The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place) perform new works resulting from collaborations between The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place) and student composers from The London College of Music.
4:00pm, Wednesday 13 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
12:30pm, Thursday 14 May Pre-Concert DiscussionPre-Concert Discussion by composition students from Trinity College of Music
1:15pm, Thursday 14 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Trinity College of Music choral scholars and students of keyboard and composition, directed by Sean Farrell. Six new student works by Harding, Shenhav, Litherland, Reshetilov, Allen, and Payne.
12:45pm, Friday 15 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Jonathan Dove
1:15pm, Friday 15 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by The Choir of St Pancras Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor, with Paul Ayres, organ. A celebration of the music of Jonathan Dove at 50.
5:30pm, Friday 15 May RecitalPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles. A programme of choral works by James MacMillan and Sir Peter Maxwell Davies.
7:15pm, Friday 15 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Michael Finnissy
8:00pm, Friday 15 May Evening ConcertPerformed by Finchley Children’s Music Group, directed by Grace Rossiter
7:30pm, Saturday 16 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Katharine von Schubert
8:00pm, Saturday 16 May Gala ConcertPerformed by The Elysian Singers, directed by Sam Laughton
10:00am, Sunday 17 May Choral EucharistMusic by Hugh Collins Rice, Jonathan Dove, Cecilia McDowall, and Alan Smith
6:00pm, Sunday 17 May Choral EvensongMusic by Sasha Johnson Manning, Gabriel Jackson, Andrew Carter, Robin Walker, Timothy Dickinson, and Kenneth Leighton

LFCCM 2008

7:30pm, Saturday 10 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Michael Berkeley
8:00pm, Saturday 10 May Opening Concert: “Visions”: The Vasari SingersPerformed by Vasari Singers, directed by Jeremy Backhouse, including the premiere performance of a new work by Michael Berkeley
10:00am, Sunday 11 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Pentecost and St Pancras Patronal Festival
6:00pm, Sunday 11 May Choral EvensongMusic by Roxanna Panufnik, Alan Gibbs, Robin Holloway, Peter Foggitt, and Francis Pott
10:00am, Monday 12 May Ancient and ModernComposer Paul Ramshaw and composer-producer Simon Zagorski-Thomas lead a workshop on the live electronic/digital manipulation of choral/vocal music, old and new.
1:15pm, Monday 12 May Lunchtime RecitalThe Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor, with Paul Ramshaw and Simon Zagorski-Thomas, perform pieces selected from the morning workshop, alongside works by William Byrd, Tomas Luis da Vittoria, and Henry Purcell.
8:00pm, Monday 12 May Private Viewing of Contemporary Art Exhibition“Still Another Place”, including visual art by Simon Dawe, Julie Goldsmith, Rachel Schwalm, Paul Vanstone, and Felicity Warbirkc, is exhibited in the Crypt of St Pancras Parish Church.
9:00pm, Monday 12 May ComplineMusic by Christopher Batchelor, Simon Brown, Gregory Rose, and Peter Foggitt
1:15pm, Tuesday 13 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by The London College of Music String Ensemble, directed by Susanne Stanzeleit
5:30pm, Tuesday 13 May Contemporary Dance and Composition EventThe culmination of collaborations between choreographers and dancers from The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place) and composers from The London College of Music in a live performance with The Primrose Piano Quartet.
12:15pm, Wednesday 14 May Pre-Service TalkPre-Service Talk on Messiaen as church musician, given by Robert Sholl
1:00pm, Wednesday 14 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist celebrating the Messiaen Centenary and the 50th anniversary of the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams
7:30pm, Wednesday 14 May Evening ConcertPerformed by Gothic Voices. New Light on an Ancient World: a Medieval and Contemporary Combination
1:15pm, Thursday 15 May Organ RecitalPerformed by Stephen Disley, organ
12:45pm, Friday 16 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Diana Burrell
1:15pm, Friday 16 May Lunchtime RecitalThe Music of Diana Burrell, performed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor. A concert celebrating the composer’s 60th birthday.
5:30pm, Friday 16 May ConcertPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir and Ensemble, directed by Charles Peebles. A programme of choral music by Arvo Pärt.
8:00pm, Friday 16 May Mind over MusicA performance of contemporary Sikh art music by the renowned Raj Academy, directed by Surinder Singh
7:30pm, Saturday 17 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Francis Pott
8:00pm, Saturday 17 May Gala ConcertPerformed by the combined choirs of The Chapels Royal, directed by Andrew Gant. A programme of works written for the unique institution of the Chapels Royal.
10:00am, Sunday 18 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Trinity Sunday
4:00pm, Sunday 18 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3

LFCCM 2007

7:30pm, Saturday 12 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Richard Causton
8:00pm, Saturday 12 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, directed by Geoffrey Webber.
10:00am, Sunday 13 May Choral EucharistMusic by Julian Anderson, Gregory Rose, Phillip Neil Martin, and Iain Quinn
6:00pm, Sunday 13 May Choral EvensongMusic by Elizabeth Winters, Paul Ayres, Judith Bingham, John Joubert, and Juha T Koskinen
1:15pm, Monday 14 May Organ RecitalPerformed by Paul Ayres, organ. New Music for Chamber Organ, inspired by Handel.
7:30pm, Monday 14 May Private Viewing of Contemporary Art Exhibition“Time in the Stone”, a sculpture installation by Emily Young, on display in the Crypt of St Pancras Parish Church, with music commissioned from Arthur Jeffes.
9:00pm, Monday 14 May ComplineMusic by Christopher Batchelor, Simon Brown, Michael Finnissy, and Andrew McBirnie
1:15pm, Tuesday 15 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by John Lofthouse, baritone, and Stephen Rose, piano. A celebration of the centenary of W H Auden.
5:30pm, Tuesday 15 May Contemporary Dance and Composition EventThe culmination of collaborations between choreographers and dancers from The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place), and composers and performers from The London College of Music.
1:15pm, Wednesday 16 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Andrew Zolinsky, piano
5:30pm, Wednesday 16 May ConcertPerformed by The London College of Music String Orchestra, directed by Nicholas Allen
1:15pm, Thursday 17 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Ascension Day
8:00pm, Thursday 17 May ConcertPerformed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor, in the Crypt of St Pancras Parish Church. In Memoriam: a concert of Renaissance, Baroque, and Contemporary choral music associated with remembrance and burial, including works by Thomas Tallis, Tomas Luis da Vittoria, Henry Purcell, William Croft, Herbert Howells, Antony Pitts, Jonathan Dove, and Philip Moore, interspersed with reflections upon changing funeral rites by Dr Brian Parsons, editor, Funeral Service Journal.
1:15pm, Friday 18 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Matthew Schellhorn, piano
5:30pm, Friday 18 May ConcertPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles. A programme of music by Peter Maxwell Davies.
7:30pm, Saturday 19 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Antony Pitts
8:00pm, Saturday 19 May Gala ConcertPerformed by Tonus Peregrinus, directed by Antony Pitts. Alpha and Omega: sacred choral music by Antony Pitts, including the world premiere of the complete motet cycle _The “I AM” Sayings of Jesus, composed between 1996 and 2007.
10:00am, Sunday 20 May Choral EucharistMusic by Hugh Collins Rice, Roxanna Panufnik, Francis Grier, and Jan Mikael Vianio
4:00pm, Sunday 20 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3

LFCCM 2006

7:30pm, Saturday 6 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Timothy Salter
8:00pm, Saturday 6 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Ionian Singers, directed by Timothy Salter. Programme includes works by Philip Cashian, John Casken, Jonathan Harvey, Helen Grime, Timothy Salter, Knut Nystedt, David Matthews, William Byrd, Thomas Morley, and Orlando Gibbons.
10:00am, Sunday 7 May Choral EucharistMusic by Francis Pott, Alan Gibbs, Jonathan Harvey, and Hilary Tann
6:00pm, Sunday 7 May Choral EvensongMusic by Roxanna Panufnik, Christopher Batchelor, Michael Finnissy, Tarik O’Regan, and Gerre Hancock
7:30pm, Monday 8 May Private Viewing of Contemporary Art ExhibitionGlazba sculpture exhibition by Ivan Klapez, on display in the Crypt of St Pancras Parish Church
9:00pm, Monday 8 May ComplineMusic by Paul Ayres, Christopher Batchelor, Antony Pitts, and Andrew McBirnie
1:15pm, Tuesday 9 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Natalie Raybould, soprano, and Paul Ayres, organ and piano. Programme includes works by Edmund Rubbra, Richard Rodney Bennett, Michael Berkeley, Francis Pott, James MacMillan, and Paul Ayres.
5:30pm, Tuesday 9 May Live Music, Composition and Contemporary Dance EventThe culmination of collaborations between student composers from The London College of Music with choreographers and dancers from The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place).
4:00pm, Wednesday 10 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
1:15pm, Thursday 11 May Lunchtime RecitalPerformed by Extrasystole Ensemble, directed by Duncan Stubbs. Programme includes music by Steve Reich, J S Bach, and Paul Edis.
5:30pm, Thursday 11 May Instrumental RecitalPerformed by The London College of Music String Ensemble, directed by Susanne Stanzeleit and Andrew Zolinsky, with Jonas Brolin, trumpet.
5:30pm, Friday 12 May RecitalPerformed by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles. Programme includes works by Julian Anderson, Adam Gorb, Robin Holloway, Thomas Adès, and Judith Bingham.
7:30pm, Saturday 13 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Francis Pott
8:00pm, Saturday 13 May Gala ConcertPerformed by Vasari Singers, directed by Jeremy Backhouse, with James Gilchrist, tenor, and Jeremy Filsell, organ.
10:00am, Sunday 14 May Choral EucharistMusic by James MacMillan, Nicholas Ansdell-Evans, Richard Rodney Bennett, and Ad Wammes
6:00pm, Sunday 14 May Choral EvensongMusic by Cecilia McDowall, Thomas Tunnard, Diana Burrell, Patrick Gowers, and Guy Bovet

LFCCM 2005

7:30pm, Saturday 7 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Francis Grier
8:00pm, Saturday 7 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Pegasus Choir, directed by Matthew Altham
10:00am, Sunday 8 May Choral EucharistMusic by Howard Skempton, Antony Pitts, Tarik O’Regan, and Francis Pott
6:00pm, Sunday 8 May Choral EvensongMusic by Maria Antal, Paul Ayres, Diana Burrell, Michael Finnissy, and Michael Berkeley
2:30pm, Monday 9 May Composers’ MasterclassLed by Diana Burrell and Francis Pott, featuring students at The London College of Music and Media and Guildhall School of Music and Drama
7:30pm, Monday 9 May Private Viewing of Contemporary Art ExhibitionVisual art works by Ann Noble-Patridge and Thomas Hawkins, exhibited in the Crypt of St Pancras Parish Church
9:00pm, Monday 9 May ComplineMusic by Paul Ayres, Christopher Batchelor, Antony Pitts, David Buckley, and Sebastian Forbes
1:15pm, Tuesday 10 May Live Music, Composition and Contemporary Dance EventThe culmination of a collaboration between composers from The London College of Music and Media, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, and choreographers and dancers from The London Contemporary Dance School (The Place), resulting in new dance works with a spiritual dimension. The works will be premiered by The Primrose Piano Trio and students from Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
5:30pm, Tuesday 10 May ConcertConcert by choral ensemble 15B, directed by Robert Hugill
7:00pm, Tuesday 10 May Music and Faith in the Age of AquariusLed by musicologist and performer Dr Robert Sholl
4:00pm, Wednesday 11 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
1:15pm, Thursday 12 May Lunchtime RecitalLunchtime Recital by Susanne Stanzeleit, violin, and Julian Jacobson, piano
5:30pm, Thursday 12 May ConcertConcert by The London College of Music and Media String Ensemble, directed by Susanne Stanzeleit, conducted by Patrick Bailey
7:00pm, Thursday 12 May Contemporary Hymnody Event
2:30pm, Friday 13 May Music Education ProjectLed by composer-conductor Paul Ayres. The culmination of a collaboration between students of The London College of Music and Media and the education department of The Foundling Museum.
5:30pm, Friday 13 May ConcertConcert by University College London Chamber Choir, directed by Charles Peebles
7:30pm, Saturday 14 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Edward Wickham
8:00pm, Saturday 14 May Gala ConcertPerformed by The Clerks Group, directed by Edward Wickham
10:00am, Sunday 15 May Choral EucharistMusic by Richard Marlow, Francis Pott, Brian Chapple, and Nicholas Ansdell-Evans
6:00pm, Sunday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by Cecilia McDowall, Peter Nardone, Gabriel Jackson, Alan Gibbs, and Alastair King

LFCCM 2004

7:30pm, Saturday 8 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Robert Saxton
8:00pm, Saturday 8 May Opening ConcertPerformed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
10:00am, Sunday 9 May Choral EucharistMusic by Andrew McBirnie, Peter Maxwell Davies, and Alexander L’Estrange
6:00pm, Sunday 9 May Choral EvensongMusic by Paul Ayres, Michael Berkeley, Anthony Powers, and Edwin Roxburgh
2:15pm, Monday 10 May Composers’ MasterclassLed by Diana Burrell and Francis Pott, featuring works by students from The London College of Music and Media, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, and The University of Surrey
5:30pm, Monday 10 May Performance of Works from the Afternoon MasterclassPerformance of works from the afternoon masterclass, performed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
1:15pm, Tuesday 11 May Contemporary Dance RecitalLive music and dance collaboration between dancers and choreographers from The London School of Contemporary Dance (The Place) and composers from The London College of Music and Media, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, and The University of Surrey. The event features Solaris, The London College of Music and Media’s quartet-in-residence, and live electronics.
6:00pm, Tuesday 11 May Art, Science and Spirituality SymposiumDiana Burrell, Charles Pickstone and Jeremy Yates discuss art, science and spirituality in this seminar chaired by Prebendary Paul Hawkins.
4:00pm, Wednesday 12 May Choral EvensongBroadcast live on BBC Radio 3
1:15pm, Thursday 13 May Lunchtime RecitalLunchtime Recital by Philip Mead, piano
7:30pm, Thursday 13 May Contemporary Hymnody and Psalmody WorkshopA multi-denominational event that includes contributions from theologians, ministers, musicians and others with a commitment to, and interest in, high-quality contemporary hymnody and psalmody. The event includes practical demonstrations.
2:00pm, Friday 14 May Schools’ Composition ProjectThe final performance of a new musical work based on the life of St Pancras, created by children from St Mary & St Pancras and St George the Martyr primary schools, led by students from The London College of Music and Media and from Powerhouse, under the direction of composer-conductor Paul Ayres.
7:30pm, Saturday 15 May Pre-Concert Talk
8:00pm, Saturday 15 May Gala ConcertThe Elysian Singers, directed by Sam Laughton, perform works by John Casken, Per Nørgård, Jonathan Harvey, Tarik O’Regan, Judith Weir, James MacMillan, Arvo Pärt, Giles Swayne, and Henryck Górecki
10:00am, Sunday 16 May Choral EucharistMusic by Gabriel Jackson, Francis Pott, and Diana Burrell
6:00pm, Sunday 16 May Choral EvensongMusic by Jonathan Dove, David Buckley, Sebastian Forbes, and Julian Anderson

LFCCM 2003

7:30pm, Saturday 10 May The ChristAn Oratorio by Paul Ayres, performed by The Petrus Singers and Ensemble, Notting Hill and Ealing High School Junior Chamber Choir
10:00am, Sunday 11 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for St Pancrastide (Patronal Festival)
6:00pm, Sunday 11 May Choral EvensongMusic by Jonathan Dove, Grayston Ives, Robert Saxton, and Benjamin Britten
1:15pm, Monday 12 May Lunchtime RecitalCelebrity organ recital given by Jeremy Filsell, including works by Sebastian Forbes, Francis Pott and Noel Tredinnick
1:15pm, Tuesday 13 May Lunchtime RecitalPhilip Mead, piano / Celtic Brass Quintet, directed by Christopher Batchelor
1:15pm, Thursday 15 May Lunchtime RecitalA programme of contemporary dance by students from The London School of Contemporary Dance (The Place)
7:00pm, Thursday 15 May Choral EvensongMusic by David Buckley, Francis Pott, James MacMillan, and Paul Ayres
2:30pm, Friday 16 May Composers’ MasterclassLed by Francis Pott (Head of Composition, London College of Music and Media) and Diana Burrell (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
5:30pm, Friday 16 May Performance of New Works from the Afternoon MasterclassPerformance of new works from the afternoon masterclass, performed by The Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
7:30pm, Saturday 17 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Antony Pitts
8:00pm, Saturday 17 May Festival ConcertThe Choir of St Pancras Parish Church, directed by Christopher Batchelor
10:00am, Sunday 18 May Choral EucharistMusic by Andrew McBirnie, Jonathan Harvey, and James MacMillan
6:00pm, Sunday 18 May Choral EvensongMusic by Francis Pott, Christopher Batchelor, Antony Pitts, and Diana Burrell

LFCCM 2002

10:00am, Sunday 5 May Choral EucharistMusic by Anthony Herschel Hill, Arvo Pärt, and Paul Ayres
6:00pm, Sunday 5 May Choral EvensongMusic by Hugh Collins Rice, Francis Pott, John McCabe, and Francis Grier
1:15pm, Tuesday 7 May Lunchtime RecitalMusic by Alan Gibbs, Susan Laurie, Robert Keeley, William Bolcom, György Ligeti, and Francis Pott
1:15pm, Thursday 9 May Lunchtime RecitalMusic by Antony Pitts, Rob Godman, Andrew Bates, Paul Ayres, and Sebastian Forbes
7:00pm, Thursday 9 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for Ascension Day
7:30pm, Saturday 11 May Pre-Concert TalkPre-Concert Talk by Francis Pott
8:00pm, Saturday 11 May ConcertMusic by Michael Tippett, Leonard Bernstein, William Walton, Francis Pott, Jonathan Dove, Jonathan Harvey, Judith Weir, Antony Pitts, and John Tavener
10:00am, Sunday 12 May Choral EucharistChoral Eucharist for St Pancrastide (Patronal Festival)
6:00pm, Sunday 12 May Choral EvensongMusic by Alexander Goehr, Christopher Batchelor, Sebastian Forbes, and Philip Moore